Name:Roman Road, Land east of Woodbury Farm, Axminster

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a pair of parallel linear anomalies between 7 and 10 metres apart. The anomalies are thought to represent the side ditches of a road recorded in a previous magnetomer survey to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land East of Woodbury Farm, Axminster: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV131836.

A geophysical survey comprising magnetometer survey was carried out on circa 3.8 ha of land east of Woodbury Farm, on the Southern outskirts of Axminster in advance of a proposed playing field development.

The survey area lies immediately east of an earthwork enclosure thought to be the site of an early Roman Fort with later Roman occupation within it characterised by stone buildings, which may represent a posting station (mansio). Previous geophysical survey and archaeological investigation has further identified extra-mural development alongside the Roman road from Dorchester to Exeter to the west of the defensive enclosure, which is a scheduled ancient monument.

The survey confirmed a continuation of archaeological activity, including features of a probable industrial nature, immediately east of the enclosure, and located the course of a road some 7-10 metres wide which has previously been identified within the enclosure. A further linear anomaly crossing the site which can be seen to extend westwards across the enclosure and the field beyond, may represent a landscape feature predating the Roman enclosure.

The northern third of the field is crossed by a pair of parallel linears running on a roughly westnorthwest-eastsoutheast alignment, between 7-10 metres apart. The southern linear is relatively straight although it does show some apparent discontinuity which may be due to magnetic variability in its infilling. The northern linear appears more substantial and follows a more irregular course, giving the appearance of having undergone some local modification or re-cutting, and showing considerable variability in the magnetic nature of its infilling. Projected westwards this double linear would approach the adjacent earthwork enclosure at a slight projection in the field boundary and probably join the double ditched trackway or road identified during magnetometer survey carried out by English Heritage within the enclosure in 1993-4 running immediately north of the stone building complex (MDV64458).