Name:Field Boundary, Land East of Woodbury Farm, Axminster

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a linear anomaly which corresponds broadly with the southern boundary of the adjacent property to the east of the survey field known as Chattan. The line of this linear has been traced in adjacent fields and can be seen extending northwestwards across the enclosure and the field to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land East of Woodbury Farm, Axminster: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV131836.

A geophysical survey comprising magnetometer survey was carried out on circa 3.8 ha of land east of Woodbury Farm, on the Southern outskirts of Axminster in advance of a proposed playing field development.

The survey area lies immediately east of an earthwork enclosure thought to be the site of an early Roman Fort with later Roman occupation within it characterised by stone buildings, which may represent a posting station (mansio). Previous geophysical survey and archaeological investigation has further identified extra-mural development alongside the Roman road from Dorchester to Exeter to the west of the defensive enclosure, which is a scheduled ancient monument.

The survey confirmed a continuation of archaeological activity, including features of a probable industrial nature, immediately east of the enclosure, and located the course of a road some 7-10 metres wide which has previously been identified within the enclosure. A further linear anomaly crossing the site which can be seen to extend westwards across the enclosure and the field beyond, may represent a landscape feature predating the Roman enclosure.

Geophysical survey recorded a linear anomaly which corresponds broadly with the southern boundary of the adjacent property to the east of the survey field known as Chattan. No particular significance can be attached to this apparent correlation, as there is a general fossilisation of landscape elements from the Roman period into the modern landscape in the vicinity, seen most clearly in the survival of the Roman earthworks into the modern field pattern. The line of this linear has been traced by geophysical survey in adjacent fields, and can be seen extending northwestwardfor a further 300 metres across the enclosure and the field to the west. The linear may predate the Roman enclosure.