Name:Lower Knowle, Lustleigh

Summary

Cottage dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, but may be much older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it has a thatched roof and thatched porch on the south face. In 2009 it had a modern flat roofed extension to the north face and south-western end. Since 2009, alterations including a possible two storey extension have been added on north side of the cottage and the immediate vicinity of the dwelling has been developed with new buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Rectangular building labelled 374 within a small rectangular enclosure depicted on the Tithe Map, directly adjacent to the south (south-east side).

Unchanged on the later 19th century historic map.

Since 2009 (Streetview images), the site has been developed. The roof to Lower Knowle now has a hip-roofed extension on the north face (thatched?) and new buildings (possibly dwellings) have been constructed adjoining the cottage on the north side, in the area previously used as a car park.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

(Image dated April 2009). Lower Knowle can be seen on the Streetview image. The thatched, two storey rendered dwelling is oriented end-on to the road. Roof is half-hipped at the north-eastern end, hipped at the south-southern end and has eyebrow dormers in the thatch over the four visible upper storey casement windows on the south face. A thatched porch on the south face appears to be flanked by casement windows. Rendered stack at the south-western end of the dwelling, where a flat roofed extension (sun room or conservatory?) can bee seen. North face has modern single storey outshot with flat roof added along length of the building. Three casement to upper storey (no eyebrow dormers on this face).
Small collection of single storey flat roofed outbuildings to the north of the house, adjoining a large parking area with garages.

The modern mapping shows the site has been developed since the 19th century, with a number of adjoining building to the north-north-west of the dwelling.