Name:Ditch west of Rixdale Farm, Dawlish

Summary

A linear hollow, possibly the remains of a former field boundary of medieval origin, is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, crossing the east-facing slopes west of Rixdale

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond closely with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Dawlish.

An earthwork hollow is visible.

A linear hollow 325m long and 21m wide is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The visible feature does not precisely correspond with any field boundary depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but is parallel to a probably post-medieval boundary depicted circa 20m to the north. The earthwork is interpreted as possibly the remains of a field boundary of medieval origin that was removed prior to circa 1840.
Alternatively, the earthwork may be non-archaeological in origin. The hollow is aligned on a spring-fed stream feeding into a tributary to Dawlish Water and could be evidence of a former stream bed.