Name:Possible Field Boundary north-east of Shute, Bovey Tracey

Summary

A pale curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1988, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over a medieval or post-medieval field boundary that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this exact location and alignment.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88057, OS/88057 V 223-224 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352648.

A pale curvilinear cropmark, approximately 1.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1988. It crosses a field boundary depicted on the tithe map, and so does not appear to fit into the surrounding medieval field system. However it is visible on a number of images spanning several decades, indicating that a below-ground feature does exist. Its curvilinear shape is typical of boundaries based on medieval strip fields, and it may have formed over the remains of an earlier (or later) phase of enclosure.