Name:Industrial Activity, Land East of Woodbury Farm, Axminster

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded an area of anomalies thought to relate to burning episodes suggesting industrial activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• INDUSTRIAL SITE (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land East of Woodbury Farm, Axminster: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV131836.

A geophysical survey comprising magnetometer survey was carried out on circa 3.8 ha of land east of Woodbury Farm, on the Southern outskirts of Axminster in advance of a proposed playing field development.

The survey area lies immediately east of an earthwork enclosure thought to be the site of an early Roman Fort with later Roman occupation within it characterised by stone buildings, which may represent a posting station (mansio). Previous geophysical survey and archaeological investigation has further identified extra-mural development alongside the Roman road from Dorchester to Exeter to the west of the defensive enclosure, which is a scheduled ancient monument.
There is a strong focus of magnetic activity centred on an area measuring some 50 by 50 metres within the western central half of the field, comprising groups of probable pit forms and hollows and cut features whose strong magnetic identity is likely to be the result of local burning episodes. The clustering of these features is suggestive of industrial activity, possibly kilns or furnaces. Alternatively this focus may be the result of the infilling of former structural elements with highly magnetically susceptible ( i.e.burnt) deposits, although as there is no strongly organised geometry to suggest the presence of rectilinear foundations, it seems more likely that if structures are present they are of an industrial nature. A single hand augered sample taken from the most southerly cluster of anomalies produced a substantial pocket of charcoal at a depth of circa 4 cm below the modern ground surface. If widespread burning has taken place in this area such highly magnetically susceptible deposits will have amplified the magnetometer response to even shallow underlying pits and hollows. The levels of magnetic activity decrease considerably east of this focus.

The cluster of strong pits or hollows shows strong magnetic enhancement, and the stacked trace plot suggests examples of what may be in situ burning (represented as double-peaked anomalies). There is no strong indication of any concentrations of ferrous objects or slag. The possibility of accociated
timber-built structures whose pots holes would not have been visible to the magnetometer must also be considered both in this locality and extending northwards where areas of pitting and ephemeral linears have also been recorded.