Name:Building by trackway to Boveycombe Farm

Summary

No longer extant, this structure is depicted on the historic maps beside the track from Boveycombe to Higher and Lower Hisley farms. Not shown on later maps and rubble remains are recorded in 2015 as having fallen into the path of the track, partially blocking it.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is shown on the Tithe Map. Presumably associated with one of the farms.

Rectangular structure adjacent to the farm track is depicted on the historic maps (late 19th century and early 20th century). Not shown on modern mapping and is recorded (2015) as being in ruins.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, H18 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 13/11/2015. Ruined structures recorded with trackway from Boveycombe to Higher and Lower Hisley Farms. The rubble from the built structure has blocked the track.