Name:Orchard West of Shiverstone Farm, Dawlish

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of 19th century or earlier date were visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards. The banks have possibly been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with a plot depicted as an orchard on the Tithe map for Dawlish (Plot 1461).

The visible earthworks correspond with a plot depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Earthwork banks are visible under light tree cover.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

All trees have been cleared and he banks are not identifiable as earthworks.

Parallel earthwork ridges on average 9 metres wide were visible under light tree cover on aerial photographs of 1960, crossing the contours of the north-east facing slopes.
The plot in which the banks are visible is depicted as two plots on the Tithe Map for Dawlish, the easternmost of which is cultivated as an orchard (Plot 1461). Two adjacent plots have been combined and the orchard extended across both on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of circa 1880. The banks to the east of the plot were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840, and in the west between 1840 and 1880.
Such banks are typically interpreted as made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within an orchard.
All trees had been cleared from the orchard by circa 2006 and the banks were not identifiable as earthworks and have possibly been levelled.