Name:Reading Room, Village Street, Bishop's Tawton

Summary

Former reading room built in the 1870s. It had ceased to be a reading room by the 1930s, becoming part of the Thorncliffe Works. It was converted to a dwelling for a Polish family after the Second World War but reverted to a store room again when they emigrated to Australia.

• LIBRARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown in this location but not named.

Reading Room marked.

Barnett, J., 2018, Thorncliffe Works, Bishops Tawton. Heritage Statement (Report - Survey). SDV362757.

The Reading Room was built in the 1870s by Miss Davie, then owner of Elm House nearby. It appears to have ceased to be used as a library by the 1930s, becoming part of the adjacent Thorncliffe agricultural works. It was converted for use by a Polish refugee family after the Second World War and when they emigrated to Australia it became a steel and paint store.
A bath stone inscription from Proverbs which was formerly under the front windows of the Reading Room was removed in about the 1950s and is currently in a garden wall at Elms House.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

Attractive single storey, gable-ended building fronting the road. Built in arts and crafts style, of cream brick with bands of decorative red brick around the walls and also used for the arches over the doorway. It has a large front window that extends up into the roof with its own projecting gable roof. The roof is of slate with looped ridge tiles.