Name:Four orchards West and South of Little Weston, Dawlish

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within orchards of 19th century or earlier date were visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s. The banks have possibly been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The plots are depicted as orchards and listed as: Plot 82, Cow Park Orchard; Plot 94 Higher Orchard; Plot 100 Meadow Orchard; Plot 102, pound House Orchard.

The plots remain depicted as orchards.

Banks are visible under tree cover.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

With the exception of the former Higher Orchard (at circa SX94077818) and the southern extension to Cow Orchard, all trees have been removed and the banks probably levelled.

Parallel earthwork ridges 5 to 6 metres wide were visible under tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946, crossing the contours of the east facing slopes.
The plots in which the banks are visible are largely depicted as orchards on the Tithe Map for Dawlish (Plot 82, Cow Park Orchard; Plot 94 Higher Orchard; Plot 100 Meadow Orchard; Plot 102, pound House Orchard). The former Cow Orchard was extended southwards between circa 1840 and 1880, to form continuous orchard to the boundary with Higher Orchard. The banks were therefore probably mostly created prior to circa 1840. Such banks are typically interpreted as made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within a traditional orchard.
The orchards remained densely planted into the 1960s but, with the exception of the former Higher Orchard (at circa SX94077818) and the southern extension to Cow Orchard, all trees have been removed and the banks probably levelled by 2015.