Name:The Mission House, Mill Hill Wharf, Exeter

Summary

Former canal warehouse at Mill Hill Wharf, associated with the Collateral Cut branch of the Tavistock Canal, in use between 1819-1831. Now a house, the canal was replaced by a horse tramway in around 1844, when the wharf area was developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WAREHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1950 AD (Pre))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1950 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s map, named Mission Room.

Building visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-06 map, named Mission Room.

Unknown, 2008, Mill Hill Wharf and Arch in Granary (Plan - sketch). SDV360991.

Sketch of archway, south elevation.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 347, 360, Fig 10.49, 10.67 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Former canal warehouse on the Mill Hill Wharf, used when the Collateral Cut of the Tavistock Canal (MDV18721) was in use between 1819-1831.
Comarison plan of the warehouse at Tavistock with the warehouse building at Mill Hill included by Waterhouse. The design of the buildings enabled goods in sacks or barrels to be winched into and out of boats via a block and tackle inside the building. Warehouses that straddle canals in this manner are rare nationally.

Depicted on the modern maps.