Name:Field Boundaries on Land adjacent to Bottle Bridge Hill, Chudleigh

Linear anomalies idenitifed during a geophysical survey, suggested to be former firleed boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2014, Land adjacent to Bottle Bridge Hill, Chudleigh, Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358152.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients and has been prepared in support of a forthcoming planning application.

Two linear anomalies idenitifed during the survey (Groups 1 and 13) may relate to linear deposits such as filled ditches and, as such, are most likely to relate to former field or enclosure boundaries of unknown date and removed before the production of the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.

Similarly, Group 3 is a magnetically negative anomaly that may relate to stony linear deposits and, as such, are most likely to also relate to former field or enclosure boundaries of unknown date and removed before the production of the 1888 Ordnance Survey map. Group 5 was not mentioned within this report, however from the similarities in response and the possible continuation from Group 3, this may also be a former field boundary.

Another anomalie identified during the survey (Group 4), was also suggested to be a field boundary, however this has since been identified as a trackway by later sources (see MDV123067).