Name:Ring Ditch on Land to the Northwest of Forches Cross

Summary

Possible ring ditch or large round house identified during a geophysical survey. The feature sits within an enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land to the Northwest of Forches Cross, Newton Abbot, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358153.

This report was commissioned by SLR Consulting Ltd on behalf of Devon County Council Engineering Design Group as part of a forthcoming application. The magnetic contrast across the area was sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible archaeological features and background magnetic responses.

Within the likely double-ditched enclosure, there is a partial sub-circular anomaly that may represent a ring-ditch or large round-house (group 69).