Name:Rowe's Shaft, Tavistock Canal Tunnel

Summary

No longer extant, this was one of the eight shafts constructed on the course of the Tavistock Canal Tunnel on Morwelldown in the early 19th century. This shaft lay on the site of the north portal to the tunnel; it was later opened out when the approach cutting was excavated up to it.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1804 AD to 1811 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 363, 377 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Eight shafts were sunk on the line of the tunnel, of which seven were completed (Remfry's was aborted due to hitting an Elvan dyke 16 fathoms from the surface).
Rowe's Shaft was 5 fathoms (9.10 metres) and was sunk on the site of the north portal to the tunnel; it was later opened out when the approach cutting was excavated up to it.