Name:Industrial Working, Land to the Northwest of Forches Cross

Summary

Ground disturbance during a geophysical survey, possibly indicating remnants of industrial or craft work in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• INDUSTRIAL SITE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land to the Northwest of Forches Cross, Newton Abbot, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358153.

This report was commissioned by SLR Consulting Ltd on behalf of Devon County Council Engineering Design Group as part of a forthcoming application. The magnetic contrast across the area was sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible archaeological features and background magnetic responses.

Group 68 represents an area of enhanced magnetic response. The tighter anomaly patterns recorded here imply ground disturbance and possibly heated materials such as those left by industrial or craft work.