Name:Mill Hill Wharf, Tavistock Canal

Summary

No longer extant, this was a large wharf, similar in size to that at Tavistock. The only wharf on the Collateral Cut, the layout is difficult to make out today, due to the radical changes to the area that took place in the 1840s-1850s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WHARF (Constructed, XIX - 1817 AD to 1819 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 403-406, figs 11.29-11.34 (Monograph). SDV361789.

No longer extant, this was a large wharf, similar in size to that at Tavistock. The only wharf on the Collateral Cut, the layout is difficult to make out today, due to the radical changes to the area that took place in the 1840s-1850s, due to the construction of the tramway etc. The only visible parts of the wharf remaining to be seen on site now are the warehouse and the heavily-altered wharf keepers house and the truncated remains of the limekiln in its garden.
Waterhouse includes a phased plans of the wharf, identifying changes in the layout and development of the site.