Name:Wharf Keepers house, Mill Hill Wharf

Summary

Constructed as part of the wharf at Mill Hill, this house has similarities to the managers' houses at Tavistock and Lumburn Wharfs. Although heavily altered, it still has semi-circular arched windows like those at Tavistock Wharf and, like the Company Offices there, it is slate-hung.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHARFINGERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1818 AD to 1819 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 403-4, figs 11.29-11.34, M1 on plans (Monograph). SDV361789.

Constructed in 1818-1819 as the Wharf Keepers House for Mill Hill Wharf. The design of this house was similar to that of the manager's houses at Tavistock and Lumburn Wharfs. It has the semi-circular arched windows like those at Tavistock Wharf and, like the Company Offices there, it is slate-hung. Heavily altered, it was not surveyed.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Now called 'Mole End'.