Name:Morwellham Tunnel end wharf

Summary

Site of a small wharf shown on various 19th century maps, which served as a construction base at the end of the tunnel, from shortly after 1803. May have continued to be used as a service yard up until 1873 when the canal closed. Some traces of buildings still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WHARF (Constructed, XIX - 1803 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Morwellham Tunnel End Wharf
A small wharf here is shown on various 19th century maps, such as the 1867 Bedford Estate Map. It seems to have formed a construction base at the end of the tunnel, from shortly after 1803 and may have continued to be used as a service yard up until 1873 when the canal closed. The site is represented by a small level area on the inside of the bend which the canal made in order to pass across the Lobscombe Valley embankment, but no granite edgings are known and the site is now part of a fir plantation. Traces of the buildings shown on the maps were still visible at the time of the survey but one has since been obscured by a new footpath.
Opposite this wharf was the sluice controlling the water abstraction points for the Gawton Leat and Morwellham Leat systems, and the site of a waterwheel.