Name:Court Barton and Garden Walls, Yarnscombe

Late 17th century farmhouse said to occupy the site of a manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Court Barton possible remains of medieval manor house.

'Court Barton On the Remains of a Manor House' shown.

Sixteenth or 17th century. Symmetrical facade, hipped slate roof. Two storey porch with hipped roof.

Visited 30th November 1953. A large stone built house with lofty ceilings which have no beams. Two interior staircases are mean and narrow. The house has large central porch in the east wall. It lacks features of dateable antiquity and only one period of building appears in the outer walls.

Court Barton including walls to the garden to the east.
Farmhouse, divided into 2. Circa late 17th century with 19th century and 20th century renovations, parts of the fabric may be earlier. Stone rubble with some ashlar dressings; slate roof, hipped at ends; axial stacks to left and right with handmade brick shafts. Stone rubble
wall to the garden in front (east) of the house.
Plan: An almost symmetrical arrangement: 4 rooms wide with a central entrance into a through passage. The rooms flanking the passage are larger, with smaller rooms to the far left and far right, heated from back to back fireplaces in the axial stacks. An integral outshut contains the stairs and service rooms. Re-used timbers found during renovations suggest that the house may be a rebuilding of an earlier house on the site.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Handsome, symmetrical 5-bay front with a central 2-storey porch with a hipped slate roof. Set of 20th century transomed casements, probably copies of the original window design, 2-light to the outer bays and the porch, 3-light flanking the porch. Roof dormers, 2 to the front, 2 to the rear and one to each end. The porch has a timber lintel to the outer doorway and a 19th century half-glazed inner door. Stone rubble garden walls to the garden in front of the house are probably also late 17th century.
Interior: Surprisingly plain considering the quality of the exterior. There may have been decorated plaserwork at one time. Right hand end of the house only inspected at time of survey (1988). The fireplace to the larger right-hand room has a good open fireplace with splayed jambs including some Beerstone, and a chamfered scroll-stopped lintel. The fireplace to the smaller room at the right end has been largely rebuilt. The 2 left hand rooms are said to be only slightly different in size. The rear right room in the outshut retains a pulley for pig-killing. 19th century joinery includes panelled doors and a probable 19th century stair in the rear right outshut with plain splat balusters. The joists of the room over the porch are re-used charred mullions (information from owner).
Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey (1988), but the feet of A frame trusses are visible upstairs: they have threaded purlins with end pegs and are probably late 17th century.
A branch of the Trevelyan family of St Veep, Cornwall, lived at Court Barton in the 16th century.
A handsome, high status late 17th century house. Group value with separately listed farmbuildings. Other details: LBS no 91879.