Name:Field Boundaries on Lower Down, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Several pale and dark curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are tentatively interpreted as having formed over medieval or post-medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or post-Medieval field boundaries on Lower Down, Bovey Tracey

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Lower Down is described as 'furze and pasture'.

Lower Down is depicted as rough ground.

Dark and pale curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2507, RAF/CPE/UK/2507 V 5011-5012 13-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361963.

Several pale and dark curvilinear cropmarks, between 1.5 to 2.5 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s on Lower Down. None correspond to any features depicted on the available 19th century mapping; Lower Down is described as 'furze and pasture' on the tithe apportionment and on the late-19th century maps it is depicted as rough ground subdivided into large areas by regular straight boundaries, presumably resulting from the 1865 enclosure award (MDV21005). The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as having formed over the remains of medieval or post medieval field boundaries that were long out of use by the mid-19th century.