Name:Westcott Barton Farmhouse, Marwood

Summary

Former late 16th century manor house, possibly incorporating earlier fabric, with later extensions and alterations. Rendered stone under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53NW4

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

1. Site visit 5/10/1953. A greystone building partly stucco-faced with a modern roof and sash windows. Its western face has three buttresses and a wide external chimney chamfered to an octagonal shape for the top 2 metres. The west wall has been much patched and shows portions of beams on the exterior. Still in use as a farmhouse. Other details: Photo.

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1965, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342065.

Westcott Barton Farmhouse, formerly manor house, probably late 16th century, but may incorporate earlier fabric. Later addition to rear. Rendered stone with half-hipped slate roof. 2 storeys. 16th century portion of 3-cell and cross passage plan. Early 18th century 2 storey kitchen extension projecting east to rear and further 2 storey extension projecting south at right angles from kitchen block, a semi-circular arched stone porch joining the extension to the main block. Axial brick and stone stack at upper end of hall and large lateral stack at lower end chamfered to an octagonal shape on west face. To right is a 3-light casement to left 5 stone buttresses with slated set-offs rise only first floor level. The 2 nearest stacks flank a 20th century doorway. Left of these the other 3 flank a 2-light casement in the right-hand section. A slated label runs in from upper end to second buttress. Above from left to right is a 4-light casement, a single light casement between two 2-light casements then a square 4-paned window to left of pair of 2-light casements. Projecting south end of 16th century fabric has a tripartite window with glazing bars and 4-paned sidelight sashes with sash with glazing bars above. To right of round arch stone porch with moulded square headed doorway is a single sash with glazing bars on each floor. Internally alterations have removed most of features including original roof timbers but there is a square headed moulded cross passage doorway to left inside entrance porch. 2 roughly chamfered beams in hall with reused timber in the hall chimney lintel. Other details: LBS No. 98219.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

There is a documentary reference to the buttery at Westcott Barton in 1594, the presence of which suggests an elaborate house was in existence at this time.