Name:Possible hut circle on Trendlebere Down

Summary

Potential hut originally recorded in 1997. Visit in 2015 records feature as a small rectangle of stone and earth bank. Identification not confirmed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, K70 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 19/06/2015. Possible hut circle recorded at SX77465 79719, consisting of an open ended small rectangle of stone and earth bank. Measures 1.55 metres by 2.0 metres. Feature was recorded as a possible hut circle in the 1997 English Nature report by M. Hughes. This visit records as a possible robbed mound? Lies within area of field system. Sketch made and feature photographed from all four sides.