Name:Ash Barton, Braunton

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53NW5

• MANOR HOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, cxxxiv, clxi, 65 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Barton of Ash, at an early period belonged to the Flemings, who brought it through marriage to Bellew.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 232 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Ash Barton is Esse in 1086. In 1372, Asshe Rogus. It was held by Baldwin le Fleming the 13th century.

Schopp, J. W., 1918 - 1919, A Devon Sheriff's Account of the Time of William and Mary (Article in Serial). SDV8659.

Ashrogus is recorded in a document of 1695 givivg details of the rent paid by its tenant.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 400, 447-449, 455, 473 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Ash Rogus was Essa in Domesday. It was held by Ralf under William Cappra, brother of Ralf de Pomeray. Before the Conquest it was held by Ailward or Alward Tochesons.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 41 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Fragments of a quite sizeable manor house. Gabled range with mostly blocked or reduced 17th century windows, originally evidently of four lights or more. Behind it 2 lower ranges with smaller mullioned windows still preserved. The main gable carries the date 1665 - a surprisingly late date for style of house.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953-1954, SS53NW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340892.

A stone residence containing thick walls and some mullioned windows. A date stone built into the west end of the south wall bears the date 1665.

Large farmhouse, formerly manor house. Principally 17th century (datestone 1665) but large courtyard outbuilding incorporates earlier, possibly 15th century work. Courtyard plan with main range forming crosswing of intended larger house of L-shaped plan. Adjoining parallel to, but offset to rear of 2 storey 17th century main range, is smaller building also 17th century, with hipped slate roof. Probably kitchen range with access to cellars under main house. Large, probably late 18th or early 19th century, 2 storey right angled extension projects east, forming south block of courtyard. See list for full details. Other details: 8/12.

North Devon District Council, 1989, Proposed Conversion of Existing Dwelling to Form 2 No Dwellings and Conversion of Barns to Form 4 No dwellings, Plans (Planning Application). SDV358973.

Fragment of sizeable manor house, principally 17th century with 1665 datestone. Other details: Site 135.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2010, Ash Barton, Braunton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 15-33, 41-43 (Report - non-specific). SDV347188.

The earliest architectural details identified during the survey are dated to the 17th century, although it would appear that sections of rebuilding undertaken during the 19th century were based on the footprint of an earlier structure. The three-cell, cross-passage layout as seen in the south range is characteristic of the layout of a medieval house, although this form continues into the 16th and 17th century. However, as the addition of a cross-wing is securely dated in the 17th century, the building to which it was added must have been earlier. To the north of the three-cell building was a detached chamber/kitchen block, again the exact form and function of this building having been destroyed by later alterations. The addition of the 17th century cross wing connected the detached block to the main range. This wing was no longer in its primary build, the now demolished part to the north possibly containing a stair, and was remodelled in 1665 with a new stair and a fine ashlar south facing front with a mock second storey window. The 19th century changes included the rebuilding of the south range and parts of the detached chamber/kitchen block. Other details: Figures 10-19 (including plans).