Name:Earthwork bank on Trendlebere Down

Summary

Originally recorded in 1997, 2015 visit confirmed this feature as an earthwork bank. Appears to be the site of a footpath, as marked on the Ordnance Survey mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, K74, K75, K76 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 19/06/2015. ?Reave bank recorded at SX 77610 79503 (centre). Earthwork bank remains as recorded in the 1997 English Nature report. Not sketched or photographed.
Also noted at SX 77755 79609 (less defined).
Also (K76) visited 26/06/2015. Field bank recorded (SX 77796 79644 and SX 77755 79609 and SX 77726 79645). Bank coming downhill is indistinct above SX 77726 79645. Uphill bank is on K75 which is in line with K42. Bank is 1.0 metre wide by 0.15 metres high. Sketch made, no photos.

Unmarked footpath shown on the modern mapping.