Name:Heanton Punchardon Manor House

Summary

Possible site of the manor house of William de Punchardon in the 12th century, although no finds or foundations have been discovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 335-6 (Monograph). SDV660.

'Almshouses on site of Manor House' shown.

Amery, P. F. S., 1900-1901, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV18670.

Heanton, a vast pile built at different periods, is in the form of the letter 'E'. The date 1639 is inscribed in a Moorstone tablet, the date when the portal over which it was placed was erected. The principal rooms are a large hall, a dining room and a drawing room in either wing, and a vast number of bedchambers. They are furnished with antique beds of net work flowers and other embroidery. One bed, probably the one of state, was separated from the other part of the room by a railing, breast hiigh, with a door at each end. It had been hung with silk and decorated with paintings. In the small room over the entrance was a trap door, which by a step ladder led to a lower room. The hall is decorated with antlers of forest deer. On the southern side of the house is a terrace, which with the bowling green and the walks are kept in excellent order. There are parapet walls, the mullions of the windows are Moorstone.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Manor House (Site of) shown.

Site visit 1953. Possible site of Medieval Manor House.
1. Manor House, site of, name centred at SS50253561
2. The dwelling of William de Punchardon in the days of Richard I.
3. Three generations of the Williams family have held the estate at Heanton Punchardon. Current estate owner has never heard mention of a manor house.
4. No information was obtained to enable siting of this manor house. The area in which the name is centred on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map is cultivated, and no finds or foundations have ever been discovered. Wrafton House, in the area, is of modern construction.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Other details: WA 63.