Name:Mill Cottage south of footbridge over River Bovey

Summary

Now ruined, the Tithe Map shows a small dwelling here. By the time of the later 19th century historic map, it has been significantly altered or replaced with a rectangular building (barn?). This structure survives and is roofed in corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map (1017 on the apportionment). Appears to have been a dwelling.

An east-west aligned, rectangular building is now shown on the late 19th century historic map, on the site of the older building, but appears to be a replacement. New Foot bridge over the River Bovey also marked.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, LA4 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 02/03/2012. Barn recorded at SX 79253 79793.
Tithe map records 'Mill Cottage' at this site. Remains on site now consist of a semi-derelict building with granite ?kiln works (extended higher with brick pillars). The roof and the top half of the building is clad with corrugated iron sheets. Structure is ivy clad. Building measures 9.15 metres long by 5.6 metres wide.
No sign of the vegetable patch area marked on the Tithe Map, but the orchard still has 11 fruit trees. Sketched and photographed.

Remaining building is depicted on the modern mapping.