Name:Site of bridge on the River Bovey north-west of Wilford Bridge

Summary

Footbridge is depicted on the early 20th century historic map. Condition recorded in 2012; no longer usable.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FOOTBRIDGE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A foot bridge here is depicted on the early 20th century historic map; is not shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, LA2 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Recorded 02/03/2012. Bridge over the River Bovey in Pullabrook Farm Field at SX 79551 79833. Old bridge over River Bovey just downstream of Reddaford water confluence. Only old buttresses present on either bank. South bank concrete plinth with metal now in river, but still attached to concrete. Buttress may have fallen by 90 degrees. North bank mainly rubble with metal girder facing upstream. Old piece of metal on northern bank with square metal bolts and semi-covered metal section. Sketched and photographed.

Remains of bridge shown on the modern mapping.