Name:Catch Meadow North-East of Lidwell, Dawlish

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as earthwork ditches on the north-east and south-east facing slopes of a combe north-east of Lidwell on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX9375-SX9376 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9276, SX9375, SX9376 08-JUN-2015 & 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The ditches are not identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks on combe slopes north-east of Lidwell on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks closely follow the contours, are roughly parallel, measure less than 2m wide and spaced circa 15 to 20m apart. The ditches are visible over nearly 2ha of combe slope.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a catch meadow, a form of water meadow irrigation most popular in the 19th and early 20th centuries but which originated in the medieval period. The ditches are not identifiable on images derived from aerial photographs of 2015, but they remain visible on the north-east facing slopes as slight earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.