Name:Possible ridge and furrow on Plaster Down

Summary

Area of ridge and furrow visible from aerial photographs. May be associated with a fragmentary field system nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Visible on the 2010 aerial photographs more than the other available years. Appears to be a fairly large area of ridge and furrow, mostly to the west of the road on Plaster Down. The majority is aligned approximately north-south, but to the north-west end of the area, the ridges are aligned more north-west by south-east and to the very north of the area (east of 'Downhouse') they are aligned east-west. Furrows are spaced at roughly 3.0 metre intervals.