Name:Downhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

House dates to at least the early-mid 19th century and is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, but may have older origins as Downhouse is recorded as early as the 16th century. Appears to have become the main site of the farm after the original site to the north declined in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Dwelling is shown on the Tithe Map; 890 on the apportionment 'Houses and Yard', part of the Downhouse estate. The house is shown as an inverted L-shaped building, with the long axis aligned roughly east-west. The main buildings of Downhouse lie just to the north.

The late 19th century historic map shows substantial development. While the house to the north (MDV106980) is no longer shown, this site is now marked as 'Downhouse' and the house has been extended.

'Downhouse' is mentioned as 'Donhous' and 'Downhowsen' in 1518-1529 (Early Chancery Proceedings).

The modern map shows the layout of the house broadly matches that shown on the later 19th century historic map.