Name:Downhouse Farm (later site), Whitchurch

Summary

On the 1840s Tithe Map, this site has only a house on it, as the farm appears to be focused to the north, but by the later 19th century it appears to have become the main site of the farm after the original site declined.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Just the dwelling is shown on the Tithe Map (see related record). The main buildings of Downhouse lie just to the north.

The late 19th century historic map shows substantial development. This site is now marked as 'Downhouse' and the house has been extended, while other buildings have been constructed at the west end of the yard; the focus of the farm appears to have shifted to this site.

Further development is shown by the time of the early 20th century historic map, with additional buildings (dwellings?) added to the south and north of the site of Downhouse, which itself appears largely unaltered.

'Downhouse' is mentioned as 'Donhous' and 'Downhowsen' in 1518-1529 (Early Chancery Proceedings).

The modern map shows the layout of the buildings broadly matches that shown on the later 19th century historic map, although the farm building on the north of the farm appears to have been reduced in size or is no longer standing.