Name:Earthwork Platform South of Luton, Bishopsteighton

Summary

A rectilinear platform or terrace is visible as a slight earthwork to the south of Luton, Bishopsteighton, on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The platform might be evidence of former enclosure or settlement of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a rectilinear building platform and possible deserted settlement, south of Rockhill

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX98SW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A platform or terrace is visible as an earthwork.

A rectilinear platform or terrace up to circa 40m by 80m in size is visible as a slight earthwork to the south of Luton, Bishopsteighton, on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.The visible earthwork does not correspond with any landscape features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, but is morphologically in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval enclosure derived from strip fields. The earthwork is interpreted as evidence of former enclosure, possibly a field parcel or potentially the site of a former farmstead of medieval to 19th century date.