Name:Extractive Pits South of Luton, Bishopsteighton

Summary

Irregularly shaped extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as earthworks on the north-facing slopes overlooking Moor Brook, south of Luton, Bishopsteighton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The pits are recorded as located on Alphington and Heavitree Breccia formations.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits depicted on the Tithe map for Bishopsteighton.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX98SW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Three pits are visible as earthworks.

Three irregularly shaped pits circa 20m to 34m across are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as earthworks on the north-facing slopes overlooking Moor Brook, south of Luton. The precise function of the pits is unknown; a limestone quarry is located downslope to the north-west while the BGS record the pits as located on Breccia. The name of the lane to the south (Rocky Hill) might support the interpretation that the pits were stone quarries. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The pits are interpreted as extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date that probably passed out of use prior to circa 1840.