Name:Cropmark Enclosure North-East of Lindridge Park, Bishopsteighton

Summary

A trapezium shaped ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1995 onwards as a cropmark on the west-facing slopes north-east of Lindridge Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XX, Devon County Council DAP/XX 1-3 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350623.

A ditched enclosure is visible as a faint cropmark.

A cropmark of a ditched enclosure is visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A cropmark of a ditched enclosure is clearly visible.

A ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1995 and 1999 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018. The cropmark of the ditch is approximately 2m wide and defines a trapezium shaped enclosed area 25m wide and to 31 to 37m long. A gap just over 2m wide in the eastern end of the enclosure might be evidence of an entrance. The enclosure is interpreted as probably of probable later prehistoric to Roman date.