Name:Site of possible Roman building, 5 Belvedere Close, Topsham

Summary

Possible site of Roman building, identified during watching brief. Trenches exposed building stones possible indicating a strcuture. Roman pottery sherds indicate a Roman dating.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BUILDING? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Pye, A., 2011, 5 Belvedere Close, Topsham: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362773.

A watching brief was undertaken by the Exeter City Council Archaeology Officer, during development of the site.

The presence of 1st and 2nd century material suggests early Roman activity in the vicinity, in line with the presence of a reasonable amount of tile of varying type and date. This indicates the presence of at least one (presumably masonry) building in the vicinity.