Name:Kiln, 5 Belvedere Close, Topsham

Summary

Possible drying kiln or oven structure identified by an area of intensive burning excavated during a watching brief.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• DRYING KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Pye, A., 2011, 5 Belvedere Close, Topsham: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362773.

A watching brief was undertaken by the Exeter City Council Archaeology Officer, during development of the site.

The presence of intensive burning, including ash, together with its relatively limited extent/footprint, suggests that this was an oven structure or a drying kiln, rather than a stoking area for example (as there were no related structural remains in the adjoining trenches). There was a compete lack of an any slag or wasters (ruling it out as a ceramics kiln or industrial furnace), an also there were no visibly identifiable seeds for example in the ash layer.