Name:Morwellham Terminus Wharf

Simple wharf at the terminus of the canal; north and south of the channel. Built in 1815-16.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WHARF (Constructed, XIX - 1815 AD to 1816 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 409, fig 11.42-11.43 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Morwellham Terminus Wharf
A simple wharf constructed in 1815-16, at the same time as the inclined plane down to the river quays. The steepness of the hillside necessitated the simple wharf design, the canal comes to an abrupt end in a short rectangular basin with space for two canal boats side by side. Granite edging stones are present on both sides and at the west end, where there was a sluice for draining the canal. Waterhouse includes two plans showing the development from 1816-1873.