Name:Crooked Oak, Bradford

Farmstead depicted on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walled garden enclosures, a well and orchard and two ponds marked on nineteenth century mapping at Bovacott Park

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as houses, yard and garden (plot 219) and house (plot 220) on the Bradford Tithe Apportionment.

Range of buildings shown, around 2.5 sides of a yard.

Small farmstead, forming part of Bovacott. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows some changes including the addition of a horse engine house. A pond is also depicted (obscured by a tree).

L-shaped range of buildings depicted, the range of buildings on the south side of the yard as shown on the Tithe Map having gone. The horse engine house is now shown as a detached building. The building to the southeast is still extant and the adjacent pond is depicted more clearly.

Now called Crooked Oak. The detached horse engine house building is still extant as is the pond, but the adjacent building has gone.