Name:Whitefield Barton

Whitefield Barton the possible remains of 17th century mansion with chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326965.

Whitefield barton. Possible remains of 17th century mansion and possible site of chapel. Vis=estimated -/-/1821 (lysons). Was seat of the bastard family, succeeded by garlands who were possessed of it in risden's time. Sold about 1704 to parminters and now belongs to george ley and spelt whitfield. The liber regis speaks of the chapel at whitford in ruins, also mentioned during reign of king john. Vis=6/10/1953 (os). A stone built house, stucco faced on north side. Southern wall contains 7 mullioned windows of 4 lights and 3 tablets set at height of approx 3.0m. Tablet a:ig-hg 1638, tablet b:this house was built by george ley esq 1771. Tablet c:h. P.1726. No trace of chapel was found. There is no visible evidence of fabric of a previous house being incorporated in the house of 1771. Occupied as a farmhouse. Whitfield was witefelda in domesday, when it comprised one ferling of land. Later, it was granted to the church of st. Mary magdalene in barnstaple by henry i (reichel, 1917). Whitefield or whitfield barton was witefella in domesday. It was held by two military men of robert de albermarle. Before the conquest it was held by alwy. In 1241 testa de nevil it was held by richard de whytefeld (reichel, 1928-1938). Vis=whitefield barton, built 1771, rubble stone with dressed quoins and slate roof. Brick stacks. Two storeys. Symmetrical plan with gabled projecting cross wings. Blocked 'attic' lunette. Mullions. Date stone above porch, with inscription. Blocked venetion window. See doe list for full details (doe).

Osa=ss53ne6.

Lysons, /devonshire/(1822)333.

Risden, t. /choreographical survey of devon 1580-1640/(1811)334-335.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/49(1917)383/barnstaple and its three sub-manors, part of the inland hundred of braunton.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)401,404,406,407,450,453,458/ the hundred of braunton in early times.