Name:Fremington House

Summary

Neo-Georgian house by E. Newton, circa 1881. Possibly remodelled from an earlier house, and incorporating original Georgian fragments. Built on or near the site of the medieval manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SW 1

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1932, 13NW*. Revision of 1932 (Cartographic). SDV335649.

'Fremington House On Site of a Mansion' shown.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 88 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Neo-Georgian by E. Newton circa 1881, but incorporating real Georgian fragments, perhaps bought for the new house.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SS53SW1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342185.

Fremington House, on site of 14th century mansion.
1. Fremington House on site of mansion.
2. Neo- Georgian, by E. Newton, circa 1881.
3. Site of mansion erected in the 14th century.
4. Description in 2 correct. No visible remains of a medieval mansion were observed. The property is occupied by the Army School of Amphibious Warfare.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 451-2 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Remodelled circa 1881 for the Yeo family by Ernest Newton. The south front facing the road is early-Georgian-revival: red brick with stone trim, Baroque doorcase, central parapet balustraded, with urns. This is a recasting of a genuine 18th century wing standing on brick-vaulted cellars which had been added to an older house (rubble walling at north end). The east front has a 2-storey bow window, probably early 19th century, but now ornamented with later 19th century terracotta. Inside the south facing rooms have late 19th century enriched panelling (cornices perhaps older). Eslewhere a jumble of re-used woodwork.

Other details: WA 17.

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

Fremington House occupies a putative 'manorial' site. Its position adjacent to the church suggests a very strong, and probably proprietorial relationship between the two. The house may stand on the site of a high-status residence, possibly occupied by a reeve responsible for the day to day administration and running of the estate.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.

The manor of Fremington was granted to one of William the Conqueror's generals following the Norman conquest. The 19th century manor house was built on the site of the medieval manor house.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 15-16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Fremington Manor House including entrance gateway attached to west side. Manor house, with gateway attached, 1881 by E Newton. Brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs concealed by tall parapet above modillion cornice. Scattered brick stacks with moulded caps with recessed panelled sides to shafts, the principal stacks corbelled Lombard-style at top. Overall large rectangular plan orientated north/south. The long west side is the entrance side and contains the entrance hall and staircase. The rectangular shape of the plan is broken on the opposite east side by a 2-storey bow and a 3-bay projection. The east side extends further north than the west side, screening the L-shaped stable block which has been converted for habitation. The opposite south end is treated as an imposing symmetrical garden front. Two storeys and attic storey. Symmetrical south facade of 7 bays with ashlar quoins and stone balustrade to parapet over central 2 bays surmounted by two classical urns. All windows have eared bolection moulded architraves with grotesque head keystones with sill bands supported by moulded console brackets. All 18 paned hornless sashes, the upper storey windows with cambered heads. Central doorway with fluted pilasters with Corinthian capitals. Large central grotesque head keystone, dentilled cornice and pediment with short colonnettes, the wings of which form grotesque heads, flanking central achievement. 15-paned three- quarter glazed door with 2-panelled base. Lead rainwater heads and pipes flank the 3 central bays. East facade: 1:3:2:3:5 windows. The left-hand 3 windows form a 2-storey bow with giant fluted Corinthian moulded brick pilasters and a moulded brick panelled frieze at first floor level, the 3 central panels containing moulded brick crests. The right-hand 3 windows break forward. All the window openings have rubbed flat brick arches and tall sashes with glazing bars except for ground floor French windows in bow. At the north-east corner is a pedimented bell tower with semi-circular arched bell- opening at the top with keystone. Brick courtyard wall extending north with embattled parapet corbelled out Lombard-style. West side has clock turret to centre of former stable block with cupola. Principal west facade divided into 7 bays by plain pilasters, a short bay at left end with sash on each floor, then 2 bays with 2 sashes on each floor, centre bay with 2 sashes above impressive doorway with large decorative fanlight with heavily moulded surround, above foliated frieze with large grotesque head to keystone, fluted pilasters with Corinthian capitals flanking heavy door with faceted lozenge design and 4 paned sidelights. The three right end bays have a round-arched stair window to centre, with single sash on each floor to left and blind bay to right. The entrance gateway extends westward from the centre of this facade and has a semi-circular arched gateway with winged pediment above the dentilled cornice.
Interior: some l7th and 18th century panelling, overmantles and doors bought for the new house. The entrance hall, main staircase hall and drawing room (formerly a ballroom) being the finest rooms. The entrance hall has heavy 17th century style panelling with elaborate chimneypiece of 2 tiers of decorative panelling, the lower tier with blind semi-circular arched tracery flanked by carved caryatids and fluted Ionic pilasters, the latter also to each side of the fireplace. Tall niche with carved keyblock to south wall with linen fold decoration to the double doors to left. Trabeated ceiling with carved bosses at the intersections. The rear of the entrance door has 17th century scratch-moulded framing and ledging. Stair hall has dog-leg staircase with heavy barley sugar balusters and newels which have flame finials, and trailing foliage to the carved toprail and moulded handrail. Panelled walls and decorative plasterwork ceiling, rectangular with large foils at each end, central mythical beast and foliated frieze. Door surround at head of stairs with engaged shafts and multifoiled decorative archway. Former ballroom has heavy modillion cornice, Adam style oval centrepiece with spaced fluted pilasters with ornate capitals with rectangular panel flanked by roundels depicting mythical scenes on north wall and similar panel and single roundel on south wall. Dado panelling and chimneypiece flanked by pilasters with double rams heads to capitals and diminishing drops. Two door surrounds at west end with painted decoration to the architraves and ornate pediments to each side of central panel with similar decorative pediment. Some of the bedrooms on south side contain panelling and one has 18th century Adam style overmantle with central urn in scrolling foliage surround. Other details: 98737.