Name:Manor House at Hillside Farm, Bickleton

Summary

Building depicted on 19th century mapping. Now ruined and overgrown. Bickleton is recorded as Picaltona in the 1086 Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1964, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV91759.

Remains of manor house. Now used as barn on east side of bickleton. Vis=20/10/1953 (os). Remains consist of rectangular ruin of stone the interior of which is plastered. In north and south walls is window space from ne corner of this ruin runs a stone and cob wall to the east.7.0m to east of the ruin is another grass covered rectangular stone wall. No architectural features to suggest date (os). Bickleton was picaltona in domesday. It was held by tetbald, son of berner. Before the conquest it was held by godewin. Some medieval descents of the manor given (reichel). Vis='manor house (remains of)' shown on os 6" (1903) map and os 6" (1964) map.

Osa=ss53sw3.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)499,513,518,526/the hundred of fremington in early times.

Des=os 6"(1903)map sheet 12se.

Des=os 6"(1964)map.

Recorded as part of plot 722, Houses & Court, on the Instow Tithe Apportionment.

Long rectangular building with smaller ends shown in this location.

Marked as Manor House (Remains of). Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the building to be much shorter in length.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Barn Conversion at Hillside Farm, Bickleton, Instow, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV355162.

At the time of the site visit it was heavily overgrown, and was not examined in detail. Upstanding buildings still survive, but the presence of earthworks or other features could not be ascertained.

Building shown on the 1838/40 Tithe Map and 1888 first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.