Name:Mine adit on Haytor Down, south-east of Yarner

Summary

Unfenced and uncapped adit 1.0 metre wide at top recorded on the edge of Haytor Down; several lie in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ADIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Depression visible on the lidar data.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, R6 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 10/01/2014. Adit recorded at SX 77656 77971. Just above plastic water tank (north-west of it). Adit is uncapped and unfenced. Measures 1.0 metre wide at the top, depth 2.4 metres, widens to 1.6 metres and 2.6 metres, 2.0 metres deep, 6.0 metres length. Surrounded by rhododendrons. Seen while following leat. Sketch made.