Name:Possible longhouse on Haytor Down

Summary

Possible longhouse recorded on Haytor Down. Rectangular earthwork possibly covering stone foundations measuring roughly 10 metres by 5.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• LONGHOUSE? (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Possible feature visible on the lidar data.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, S4 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Recorded 10/01/2014. Possible longhouse recorded on Haytor Down at SX78139 77629.
Rectangular shape aligned roughly east-west, against the contour of the hill, which may be the remains of a building. Measures 9.9 metres long by 5.4 metres wide, depth 0.7 metres. The edges of the possible building appear to be stone covered by soil, grass, brambles and bracken. Building lies between leat above and Templer Way below. Possible entrance on the north side. Map attached.