Name:Yeotown Manor House

Summary

Site of Yeotown Manor House mentioned in Domesday and still standing in 1822. Earthworks mark the remains of the house and tracks and the partially demolished Post Medieval stone gatehouse was still standing in 2008

Ecclesiastical ParishGOODLEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Unknown, Yeotown Mansion (Illustration). SDV342733.

Undated print of the mansion.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 249 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Site of Yeotown House, the former manor house of Goodleigh. Mentioned in 1066, descent described, and in 1822 described as 'altered and newly fronted in Gothic style'.

Unknown, 1840-1850, B170 ADD/222 (Record Office Collection). SDV342728.

Yeotown house, garden and courtlage are shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The owner/ occupier is given as Robert Incledon. Other details: Copy in Parish File.

'Mansion (Site of)' shown on 19th century map as a group of earthworks to the west of 'Shepherd's Yard'

'Mansion, Site of' shown on 1932 map.

Three well preserved arches survive at SS58613408, SS58593417 and SS58713417. These are not remains of gatehouses. The site of the mansion has been much turned over probably for stone. Remains of bricks, mortar, slate and oyster shells are visible.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 42 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

The Gothic doors and windows installed at 10 Vicarage Street in Barnstaple were recovered from the demolished mansion at Yeotown near Goodleigh.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS53SE (Cartographic). SDV342729.

Remains not shown on 1975 map.

Steinmetzer, M., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring at Priory Cottage, Snapper, Barnstaple (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342730.

A large terrace was cut into the hillside to the west of Priory Cottage covering a semi-circular area circa 112 metres long by 60 metres wide. It was revetted along the northern edge by a stone wall which survived up to a height of 1.2 metres. The main access would probably have been via a gatehouse to the north west with a road leading west which was traced for approximately 200 metres. Two smaller trackways were identified providing access to the south east and south west. A smaller building terrace may have been located at the end of the track to the south west. A linear bank was partly removed by the development at Priory Cottage which was up to 11 metres wide and up to 3.1 metres high. Other banks to the west of Priory Cottage were also identified. The gatehouse consisted of the remnants of a four-centred arch, a possible flanking tower and the remains of a parapet. This type of arch was in use between the 15th and early 17th century and indicates the presence of an affluent country house.