Name:Cropmarks southeast of Windthorn Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

A series of dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks of likely geological, but possible archaeological, origin is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 29-APR-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

A series of dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The narrow, intersecting cropmarks typically measure less than 3m wide and are northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned. Their form closely resembles patterned marks of geological origin. They have, nonetheless, been recorded given the density of prehistoric activity recorded in this area. The cropmarks have not been transcribed during this survey but are defined by the monument polygon.