Name:Road and field boundaries to south of Humber, Bishopsteighton

Summary

The course of a former road or track of probable medieval origin, extant into the mid-20th century, is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and 2018 and derived from lidar data of 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of a former medieval trackway or road bounded with hedgebanks, south-east of Lindridge Park

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1888 AD)
  • ROAD (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1963 AD)

The visible cropmarks and earthworks correspond with a road and field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Bishopsteighton.

The visible cropmarks and earthworks correspond with a road depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

The visible cropmarks and earthworks correspond with a road depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial map.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX97NW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Banks and hollows are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of ditches and compacted surfaces are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and 2018 and derived from lidar data of 2013.
The visible cropmarks and earthworks correspond with a road or track and adjacent field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Bishopsteighton. The road or track remained extant into the mid-20th century, as depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial map.
The visible cropmarks and earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a road or track and adjacent field boundaries of probable medieval origin. The field boundary was probably cleared by circa 1880 and the road removed by the 1960s.