Name:Pond or pit, Yarner Wood

Summary

Possible trial pits, or perhaps a small pond recorded in Yarner Wood. Measures 4.4 metres by 3.7 metres by 0.3 metres deep with spoil heap to the side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TRIAL PIT? (Constructed, XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Depressions are visible here on the lidar data; looks like possible trial pits.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, O38, sketch plan included (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 28/02/2014. ?Pond recorded at SX7751 7869 in Yarner Wood. Measures 4.4 metres by 3.7 metres by 0.3 metres deep with spoil heap to the side. Sketched and photographed (supporting photographic record held by Natural England).