Name:Medieval North Gate, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of the north gate. The gate was a double arched structured surmounted by a hall which was formerly a chapel dedicated to Allhallows. It became a school in the 1770s and was demolished in 1842.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE13
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE30

• GATE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1842 AD)

Cotton, R. W., 1823-1900, The Gates and Walls of Ancient Barnstaple (Un-published). SDV342348.

Site of the medieval North Gate and Allhallows Chapel destroyed in 1842, until when only the eastern arch remained entire; built of rough massive stones (sandstones), 7.62 metres deep, 3.35 metres wide at north end, and 3.96 metres wide at south where there was possibly a guardroom. The western arch had collapsed centuries earlier. Alterations were made when the Bluecoat School was built circa 1770. Cotton's manuscript includes a plan made circa 1842 by the Borough Surveyor, who identified supposedly Roman work.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'North Gate (Site of)' recorded on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Kennedy, J., 1886, Old North Gate by Joseph Kennedy, 1886 (Illustration). SDV365844.

Photo of a painting of the Old North Gate by Joseph Kennedy, 1886, now in the Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon. The gate, which housed the Blue Coat School in the 1770s, was demolished in 1842.

Harper, S., 1910, History of Barnstaple (Monograph). SDV342351.

Rogers, I., 1922 - 1923, Some Ancient Clocks in North Devon, 362-3 (Article in Serial). SDV6732.

The North Gate used to stand at the north end of High Street. It was a double-arched structure surmounted by a hall which had earlier been a chapel dedicated to Allhallows or All Saints. It was modernised in 1710 when the Bluecoat School was established there. An 18th century clock which had been mounted on the north gate was removed and re-mounted on the new Bluecoat School in North Walk.

Wood, M., 1980, Barnstaple, North Gate, East Abutment, 123-4 (Article in Serial). SDV342349.

Modernisation at 55 High Street in Barnstaple revealed a stone feature incorporated into the fabric of the building: a buttress supporting the North Gate on the eastern side. The stone was a roughly dressed pinkish sandstone, probably of Ham Hill type commonly used in 14th century building work in Barnstaple. The feature was 2.13 metres high by 0.81 metres wide at the base with a depth of up to 0.66 metres. The North Gate consisted of double arches with rooms above used between 1770 and their demolition in 1842 as a school. In 1842 the arch was described as semi-circular and the central pier was 1.22 metres thick.

Dyer, M. + Collings, A. G. + Henderson, C. G., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Extension to the North Country Inn, 128 Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342316.

The recorded position of the North Gate, on the High Street in a position of its junction with Green Lane, does not correspond with the line of defence suggested by map evidence. It is possible that the gate was repositioned in late medieval or early modern times, as happened to several of Plymouth’s gates.

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.

Illustration.

Site visit 15th October 1953. A wall plaque built into the frontage of 55 High Street indicates the site of the north gate.
Site visit 6th March 1976. No change.