Name:Quarries in Northfield Wood, Berrynarbor

Summary

Two adjacent quarry-like features lying close to another, similar, feature in Northfield Wood. Recorded but not labelled as quarries on the 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Further quarrying activity is recorded on the east side of the wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Two adjacent quarry-like featured depicted but not labelled as quarries within Northfield Wood, located just to the west of another similar feature. Old quarries are also marked on a similar line on the east side of the wood.

Pits suggestive of quarrying were present in Northfield Wood on the 1889 and 1904 Ordnance Survey maps. Three pits shown in an east-west line from SS 5542 4760 to SS 5560 4758.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment, FID 3665-6 (Interpretation). SDV361978.

Two adjacent features with possible quarry activity. Depression/cuttings circa 25 metres by 30 metres across and 40 metres by 30 metres across, both circa 3 metres deep. Marked on 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but not labelled as quarries. Presently under tree cover.