Name:Gravel Pits South East of Teignmouth Golf Club, Bishopsteignton

Summary

Pits, probably gravel pits of 19th century date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks to the south-east of Teignmouth Golf Club, Bishopsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• GRAVEL PIT (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Gravel Pits are depicted.

Old Quarries are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Unnamed pits are depicted.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9275 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The pits are obscrured from view by tree cover.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SX9275 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two irregularly shaped pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks south of the road, south-east of Teignmouth Golf Club, Bishopsteignton
The visible earthworks correspond in part with pits depicted as ‘Old Quarries’ on the Ordnance Survey 25in First Edition map and ‘Gravel Pits’ on the Ordnance Survey 25in Third Edition map. However, the earthworks visible on the lidar derived images are more extensive than those shown on the 19th and 20th century maps, possibly supporting the interpretation that the pits returned to use in the mid-20th century.
The pits are obscured from view by dense tree cover on images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.

Pits are schematically depicted.